Establishment of new method for differentiation induction of iPS cells using frozen sections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Susumu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70552412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering that every tissue/organ has the most suitable microenvironment for its functional cells, controlling induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) differentiation by culture on frozen sections having a suitable microenvironment is possible. iPSCs were cultured on the frozen sections of the liver, brain, spinal cord for nine days. iPSCs cultured on the sections of the liver resembled hepatocytes, whereas those on sections of the brain and spinal cord resembled neuronal cells. The percentage of hepatocytic marker-positive cells in iPSCs cultured on the sections of the liver was statistically higher than that of those in iPSCs cultured on the sections of the brain and spinal cord. In contrast, iPSCs cultured on the sections of the brain and spinal cord revealed a high percentage of neural marker-positive cells.
Thus, iPSCs can be differentiated into a specific cell lineage in response to specific factors within the frozen sections of the tissues/organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在報告されている分化誘導法は、分化誘導因子を各種組合せにより添加していく方法がほとんどである。しかし目的臓器の凍結切片上でiPS細胞を培養し分化を誘導するという本誘導法はまったく新しい独創的な分化誘導法でありこれまでの誘導法と比較し簡便で安価な方法である。
また本研究で行う誘導法のメカニズムの解明は、本法のみでなく従来の分化誘導法をより効率的で確実な分化誘導法とするとともにiPS細胞の分化誘導刺激に対する反応性の差を評価する簡便なiPS細胞の品質評価法の確立に寄与し、iPS細胞の臨床応用へ大きく貢献する有意義な研究であると考えられる。