A study to verify indices used to evaluate oral function associated with systemic function in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Suwa Yoshifumi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90804112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔機能低下症 / 身体的フレイル / サルコペニア / フレイル / 動脈硬化 / 口腔機能 / 運動機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the oral and motor function as well as the general condition of elderly individuals aged 65 years or more living in the community. The seven indicators of oral hypofunction decreased with increasing age, and each of these functions exhibited a clear tendency to decrease in individuals with physical frailty and sarcopenia. Even after excluding the effects of age and gender, individuals with oral hypofunction had lower motor function, such as lower grip strength and walking speed as well as lower cognitive function, and they were more likely to fall into the category of physical frailty and sarcopenia. Therefore, our results suggest that indicators of oral hypofunction may be predictive of the overall systemic condition of individuals in this age cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で評価した口腔機能低下症の指標によって,歯科医師としてフレイル高齢者を口腔からのアプローチで早期発見し,さらに口腔リハビリを行ってオーラルフレイルからの脱却を目指したいと考える。フレイル高齢者を早期に発見し,適切に対応することで,QOLの向上を図り,自立した生活を維持し,健康寿命を延伸させることが可能でとあると考える。