Involvement of SASP in bone microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tamaoka Joji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60755578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨微小環境 / SASP / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of aging on osteoclast precursor cell proliferation, differentiation and SASP. It is considered that senescent osteoclast progenitor cells have reduced osteoclast differentiation potential due to decreased expression of RANK. In addition, the expression of SASP factors (iNOS, TGF-β1, HIF) was increased in senescent osteoclast progenitor cells. It is thought that it may be associated with inflammatory bone diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis due to increased production of inflammatory cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化は未解明な生命現象であり、骨リモデリングが行われる骨微小環境においても例外ではない。骨リモデリングは破骨細胞と骨芽細胞による連関した制御システムであり、このバランスの破綻がさまざまな骨疾患につながる。近年、老化を起こした細胞は、単に細胞増殖を停止しているのではなく、炎症性サイトカインなどさまざまなタンパク質を分泌していることが明らかになった。この分泌現象はSASP(senescence-associated secretory phenotype)と呼ばれているが、骨微小環境との関連の報告は少なく,本研究は価値のあるものと考えている。