Project/Area Number |
18K17215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Yuri 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60806339)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 金属アレルギー / パラジウム / T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / パラジウム(Pd) / Pd特異的TCR遺伝子導入マウス / T細胞受容体(TCR) / Pd特異的TCR遺伝子導入細胞 / 生体材料 / 自己免疫疾患佐々木 恵利奈 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metals are used as medical biomaterials, but the number of patients with palladium (Pd) metal allergies has been increasing recently. However, the mechanism of onset of metal allergy is still unknown, and no fundamental treatment method has been established. Therefore, I focused on pathogenic T cells that react with metals, and aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of antigen presentation in metal allergies. Specifically, I decided to product transgenic cell lines and transgenic mice using Pd allergy-specific T cell receptor (TCR) α chains. I believe that these can be used to help establish metal material safety tests and to elucidate the mechanism of the onset of metal allergies in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまでの動物モデルにおける金属安全性試験はクリアしているものの、ヒトでは金属によるアレルギー反応が生じていることもあり、新規に金属アレルギーに対する安全性試験の確率が必要と考えている。そこで申請者は以前パラジウム(Pd)アレルギーに反応するT細胞やT細胞受容体(TCR)α鎖を同定した。この病原性TCRα鎖の遺伝子導入株・遺伝子導入マウスを作製し、このマウスに金属アレルギーを誘導すると、アレルギー反応が通常の野生型マウスより強く生じていた。つまり、金属に高感受性マウスを用いて、金属アレルギーの発症機序の解明ならびに生体安全試験の確立に役立つものと捉えている。