Cell fate determination mechanism by acquisition of transcription factor Runx2 during fracture healing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miki Kashiwagi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70803360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRunx2 / 骨折治癒 / 骨疾患 / シングルセル解析 / 一細胞RNA-seq解析 / 骨修復 / 骨折 / ヘッジホッグ / Single Cell解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of the transcription factor Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2), which is essential for embryonic bone development, and the function of hedgehog signaling in the fracture healing process. We created CAGCre-ERTM; Runx2fl / fl; R26RTomato mice and aimed to elucidate the factors involved in bone repair during the fracture healing. We also created a fracture model of Runx2 +/- mice and investigated the role of Runx2 in fracture healing. Furthermore, single cell analysis confirmed that the Runx2-positive cell population was continuously expressed from skeletal progenitor cells to mature osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた日本にとって、骨折などを含む骨疾患は社会的に取り組むべき大きな課題と考えられる。しかしながら、骨折治癒のメカニズムや治療法に関しては明らかとなっていない点も多数存在する。そこで、本研究による、骨折治癒のメカニズム(HhシグナルやRunx2の役割)が明らかとなれば、将来的な骨折を含む骨疾患の治療法に大きな進歩をもたらすと考えられる。