Project/Area Number |
18K17226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ishida yoko 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (00772055)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯小嚢由来幹細胞 / 歯乳頭由来幹細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 骨分化能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While a dental papilla and a dental follicle were extracted from the organization after extraction of embedding tooth, a separation cultivated the mesenchymal stem cells. These cell have cell proliferation ability and stem cell marker of CD90,CD73,CD105 was positive. It was indicated that the mesenchymal stem cells is a stem cell with the bone differentiation ability, the fat resolution and the cartilage differentiation ability. After INF-γ and TNF-α were added to these cells, bone induction was restrained by IFN-γ independent addition. More restraint of the bone differentiation ability of the IFN-γ inductivity was reinforced with TNF-α. It became clear that the case that this research can separate a stem cell from a dental papilla and a dental follicle, These cell have pluripotent, multipotent and that Th1 cytokines is able to control more the differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯乳頭細胞,歯小嚢細胞由来の間葉系幹細胞の生物学的特性,分化能力の違いには不明な点が多い。歯乳頭,歯小嚢由来の組織から間葉系幹細胞を分離し,骨誘導能,軟骨誘導能,脂肪分化誘導能といった多分化能をもつことを示した。またTh1系の炎症性サイトカインが歯乳頭,歯小嚢由来間葉系幹細胞の骨分化能力を抑制することを明らかにした。歯乳頭,歯小嚢由来の間葉系幹細胞における炎症系サイトカインの骨分化能力の調節について報告はなく,再建医療を中心とした再生医療への応用につながることが考えられた。