Analysis of immune cells to delayed tooth movement in craniocerebral dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Bando Kanan  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20772198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鎖骨頭蓋異形成症 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the expression of Runx2 on immune cells in the oral cavity. Runx2 is known to be an essential transcription factor for osteoblasts, but its expression has also been confirmed in immune cells, although the expression of Runx2 in immune cells in the oral cavity has not been investigated. The expression of Runx2 in periodontal tissues was confirmed in dendritic cells and basophils. Next, we examined whether Runx2 expression was affected by mechanical stress. The expression of Runx2 in dendritic cells was increased by mechanical stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎖骨頭蓋異形成症は骨牙細胞分化の必須転写因子であるRunx2の遺伝子変異による遺伝性疾患であり、顕著な歯の移動遅延が認められるため、矯正歯科治療が困難である。本研究は、新しい視点から鎖骨頭蓋異形成症の易感染性、歯の移動遅延の原因となる免疫細胞を同定、機能解析することにより、鎖骨頭蓋異形成症の顎顔面、口腔内病態を明確にし、新たな矯正歯科治療法の開発の基盤を提供することを目的とする。