Elucidation of the functions of IGF1 and Hif1a in tooth development to regulate bioengineered tooth morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oyanagi Toshihito  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90805326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIGF1 / Hif1α / Hif2α / 歯胚発生 / HIf1a / 歯の発生 / 再生歯形態制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the expression, function, and interaction between IGF1 and Hif1a in tooth morphogenesis, to acquire fundamental knowledge for regulating bioengineered teeth morphology based on IGF1. As a result, it was revealed that IGF1 regulates the morphology of bioengineered teeth by enhancing the proliferation and differentiation of dental epithelial and mesenchymal cells, as well as inducing enamel knot formation. Furthermore, it was suggested that IGFBP, which is closely related to hypoxia signaling, is involved in the differentiation of dental mesenchymal cells into odontoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失われた組織や臓器を取り戻すことができる再生医療は、今もなお社会から切望されている。本研究の成果は、IGF1を基軸とした実用的な歯の再生に向けた基盤技術のさらなる発展に寄与するだけでなく、発生過程でIGF1による形態制御を受ける様々な臓器の再生にも応用できる可能性があり、将来の再生医療技術の進歩に役立つ点で非常に大きな意義がある。