Elucidation and Application of Periostin-mediated Recovery Mechanism of Periodontal Tissue in Occlusal Hypofunctional Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Usumi-Fujita Risa  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (90706946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペリオスチン / スプライシングバリアント / 軟骨形成 / 歯科矯正 / 咬合機能低下 / 歯科矯正学 / 咬合刺激低下 / LIPUS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of each variant in cartilage formation and osteogenesis in the craniofacial region is summarized in the paper. Specifically, C56BL6 / N mice were used as the control group, as well as mice of each variant type, and the effects of each variant were measured morphologically and histologically; Micro-CT imaging showed that ΔEx17, ΔEx21, and ΔEx17&21 craniofacial bones, particularly in the mandible, were smaller values were observed, focusing on the mandibular head, indicating that the lack of Ex17 or Ex21 in periostin tends to lead to inadequate chondrocyte differentiation, resulting in smaller craniofacial bones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペリオスチンの各スプライシングバリアントの役割について検討した顎顔面領域の研究は皆無である。特に軟骨細胞肥大に重要な役割を果たし、exon17については軟骨形成、骨形成の抑制につながっている可能性が示唆された。