Elucidation of mandibular condylar cartilage destruction mechanism and establishment of treatment method for osteoarthritis of the temporomandibular joint using cold laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuka Yuji  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (50737682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎関節症 / ダイオードレーザー / 疼痛緩和 / 変形性顎関節症 / コールドレーザー / 矯正歯科 / Diode laser / 抗炎症作用 / 半導体レーザー / 超短パルスレーザー / 顎関節 / 治癒促進 / Diode Laser
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we aimed to assess the biological effects of high-frequency diode laser irradiation on Interleukin (IL) -1β-induced chondrocyte inflammation in an in vitro osteoarthritis (OA) model. Normal Human Articular Chondrocyte-Knee (NHAC-Kn) cells were stimulated with human recombinant IL-1β and irradiated with a laser. Laser irradiation significantly reduced the IL-1β-induced expression of IL-1β, MMP-1, and MMP-3. Laser irradiation decreased the protein expression levels of inflammatory cytokines in IL-1β-treated chondrocytes. Also decreased phosphorylation, nuclear translocation, and DNA binding activity of NF-κB in IL-1β-treated state, but the irradiation alone did not affect NF-κB activity. This mechanism can be considered as the inhibition of NF-κB activity. Laser irradiation might inhibit IL-1β-induced inflammation in normal human articular chondrocytes through NF-κB regulation. These results indicate that high-frequency diode laser irradiation can reduce inflamatiom in OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床において、顎関節症を伴う患者に遭遇することがしばしばある。変形性顎関節症(TMJ-OA)は、治療が困難な疾患である。今回の実験から、スーパーパルスレーザー照射が、NF-κB調節を介して、正常なヒト関節軟骨細胞におけるIL-1β誘発炎症を阻害することが確認され、これらの結果は、スーパーレーザー照射がOAの炎症を軽減できる可能性を示している。これは、レーザー照射による作用機序の一部が解明されたとともに、本研究で用いたレーザーは生体組織への熱的損傷がほとんどなく安全性の高いものであり、顎関節の治療しいてはTMJ-OAに対する治療の有効性が確立されれば、社会的にもとても意義のあることである。