Periodontal metabolic activation during tooth movement using cold laser and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Gunji Hidemi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (80806688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー / 歯の移動 / 半導体レーザー / コールドレーザー / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro, it was revealed that the cell proliferation ability and the substrate metabolism ability were enhanced as a result of irradiating the mouse calvaria-derived osteoblast cell (MC3T3-E1) with a cold laser.In addition, when the effect of cold laser on intracellular messenger was examined, it was suggested that it affects MAPK/MEK signaling pathway.
In vivo, an experimental rat tooth movement model was created to compare the tooth movement distance during laser irradiation. As a result, it was suggested that tooth movement during laser irradiation was enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コールドレーザーの被照射組織に対する生体活性作用(バイオスティミレーション効果)と、その高い安全性に着目した。コールドレーザーは従来の低出力半導体レーザーと比較して高い光エネルギーを持ちながら、超短パルスレーザーであるため、照射時の組織の熱損傷を伴わないという特徴がある。そのため、照射時にはより安全にレーザー光を深部組織に到達させることが可能となる。
本研究結果から、矯正歯科治療時においてコールドレーザー照射を行うことにより、歯の移動を効率化することができる可能性が示唆された。