Elucidation of palatal mucosal wound healing mechanism targeting p21 cell cycle checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroki  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90779985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 創傷治癒 / TMJ / TMJ-OA / p21 / 口蓋粘膜 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scar tissue is said to be the most important factor in determining the characteristic maxillofacial and dental arch morphology in patients with cleft lip and palate. In this study, we investigated the macrophage dynamics under hypoxic stress during palatal mucosal wound healing with p21 as a molecular target, which plays a central role in the cell cycle during wound healing. As a result, significantly delayed wound healing was observed in p21 knockout mice compared to WT mice. Moreover, as a result of observation of growth, it was revealed by CT analysis that the phenomenon of bone mass was significantly suppressed in aged mice as compared with WT mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瘢痕組織は口唇裂口蓋裂患者における特徴的な顎顔面・歯列弓形態を決定づける最大の要因と言われている。口腔粘膜は創傷治癒が早く、瘢痕組織も生じにくいとされている。しかし、口蓋形成術後に形成される瘢痕組織は翼突口蓋縫合部における瘢痕拘縮を惹起し、収縮能に乏しい瘢痕組織が顎顔面成長に大きな影響を与えると考えられる。そこで、今回外界からのストレスにより損傷されると、細胞周期を停止させることにより異常なDNA増殖を抑制すると同定されたp21について検索を行い、p21が創傷治癒の遅延に関係していることが示唆された。