Project/Area Number |
18K17263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA Kotaro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (50781639)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ortohdontic / root resorption / GSK-3 / 歯根吸収 / 矯正力 / 歯の移動 / リチウム / LiCl / GSK-3β / Root resorption / 矯正治療 / 硝子様変性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the influence of an inhibitor of GSK-3beta on orthodontic tooth movement, orthodontically induced root resorption, and bone morphometry. Rats (n=32) were divided into four groups based on the concentration of the inhibitor of GSK-3beta. The maxillary left first molars were moved mesially by a coil spring for 14 days. μCT, scanning electron microscope, and scanning laser microscope images were taken. Root resorption was significantly decreased depending on the amount of the inhibitor, although tooth movement was mildly decreased. The tooth inclination angle became smaller and the root apex moved mesially in the groups of inhibitor. In bone morphometry, the cortical bone mineral content and bone volume increased by inhibitor administration. Root resorption was negatively correlated to the cortical bone measurements, and the amount of OTM significantly correlated to the cortical bone morphometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯並びに対する関心が増していることを反映して、矯正歯科治療は年々増加傾向にある。その一方で、重大な副作用に歯根吸収がある。歯根が短くなると歯を喪失するリスクは高まり、予後が不安視されるケースもある。歯根吸収は自然治癒することはない。そのような理由から、歯根吸収の予防対策が急務であると考えて研究が広い範囲で行われている。今回の結果は矯正治療においての予防策として、GSK-3βが効果的であることを示唆している。薬として使用するためにはいくつもの問題を解決しないといけないが、今後取り組む予定である。