Elucidation of the mechanism for suppression of stress-induced appetite loss by chewing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Tsugane Hiroko  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80754598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / 食欲不振症 / 咀嚼運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the effect of chewing stimulation on anorexia under stress conditions and to investigate the mechanism by which chewing exercise suppresses anorexia, focusing on the dynamics of stress factors and appetite-regulating factors using young female mice. The study classified mice into three groups: a control group not subjected to restraint stress, a stress chewing group subjected to restraint stress and given a wooden stick to chew, and a stress group subjected to restraint stress without a wooden stick to chew. The study measured body weight, food intake, water intake, and factors related to eating and stress for each group. As a result, it was found that chewing exercise had a stress-reducing effect and showed a suppressive effect on anorexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスによる食欲不振症のメカニズムを解明し、咀嚼運動がストレス緩和作用を持ち、食欲不振症を緩和することを実証したことである。これにより、ストレスや不安による食欲不振症を改善する新しいアプローチが提案され、研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。
また、食欲不振症はうつ病やストレス、身体的疾患の合併症として発生し、社会的な問題となっている。この研究の成果に基づき、ストレス緩和のための咀嚼運動の推奨や、食欲不振症の治療法の改善など、患者の生活改善につながることが期待される。