Development of Zirconia Orthodontic Anchor Screws with Less Dropout and Allergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Misuzu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40532643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 生体親和性 / 口蓋隆起 / 骨の厚さ / 矯正歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested that PT values at the time of implantation are an important factor in evaluating the prognostic stability of anchor screws. Additionally, it was also suggested that to avoid excessively low PT values, it is important to monitor PT values during implantation, given the finding that PT values in the dislodgement group were significantly lower than those in the success group directly after implantation. Monitoring PT values in this manner may help improve the success rate of the procedure. The posterior medial area of the palate is suitable for anchor screw implantation, it is known that the palatine bone is thicker in cases in which palatal tori are present even at sites where there are no palatal tori, and we believe that such sites are suitable for anchor screw implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は歯科矯正用アンカースクリューの脱落の原因と考えられる、歯根の損傷・炎症・骨の微小破壊を防ぎ、生体にやさしいジルコニア製アンカースクリューの開発を行うことである。そのことによって、新しいアンカースクリューの開発につながり、患者にとって有益な治療法に結び付くことに学術的意義や社会的意義があると考えられる。