Development of scar suppression method applying TGF-beta inhibitory effects of microfiber-associated protein MAGP-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takahiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30781421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 口蓋裂手術 / 瘢痕 / 予防 / MAGP-1 / コラーゲン / TGF-β1 / 線維芽細胞 / 口蓋裂 / 術後瘢痕 / 予防措置 / TGF-β / I型コラーゲン / ヒト歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 張力培養 / 口蓋形成術 / Fibrillin-1 / EMILIN-1 / 微細線維 / TGF / Push-back法 / 矯正歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of scars after treatment for cleft palate surgery is a big problem. The main factor of scarring is that the fibroblasts at the surgical site produce large amounts of collagen. TGF-β promotes Collagen production. Therefore, we focused on the binding of TGF-β to the elastic fiber component MAGP-1. It was found that cultured fibroblasts increased TGF-β1 and MAGP-1 mRNA expression with tension, and that MAGP-1 and TGFβ-1 coexisted as a complex. MAGP-1 may capture TGF-β and prevent it from binding to cells, and administration of MAGP-1 to cleft palate surgical wounds may be useful as an approach to prevent scarring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂手術創傷へのMAGP-1の注射投与を考えています。MAGP-1の注射投与が瘢痕を予防するためのアプローチとして確立されれば、口蓋裂手術創傷後の瘢痕による歯列狭窄、またそれを防止するための手術や治療から、患者さんを解放する大きなメリットがあります。患者さんへの装置のセットを必要とせずに、定期的に注射をするだけで良いので負担が少なく、確立されると社会的歯科医学的に大きく普及されると予想されます。