Elucidation of the mechanism and strategies of the new preventive methods on aneurysm formation by oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamahara Toru  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (40756235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔内細菌 / 動脈瘤 / 培養法 / 16S rRNA / 口腔細菌 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained 20 aneurysm samples and successfully cultured the bacteria in 13 cases. Bacterial DNA was extracted from the colonies that appeared, and the full length 16S rRNA region was amplified, finally the bacteria was identified by DNA sequencing. As a result, pathogenic bacteria of periodontal disease was not detected in aortic aneurysms and other aortic diseases, while staphylococcus and Propionibacterium acnes, which are indigenous bacteria of the body surface and oral cavity, was often detected. In addition, we established a system to amplify bacterial DNA in aneurysms by PCR, and showed that the detection ability differs between the culture method and the PCR method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では動脈瘤壁から培養法にて検出された菌とPCR法にて検出された菌の検出能の違いを示すことで、生きた細菌が動脈瘤壁に存在する可能性を示した。培養法でのみ検出された菌は動脈瘤内の存在自体が極めて少ないためPCR法では検出できなかったこと、およびPCR法でのみ検出された菌は動脈瘤内では死んでおり細菌DNAのみ残留していたと考えられる。このことは、これまでPCR法では検出されなかった菌が動脈瘤の発生や進行に関与している可能性を示している。