Development of a Root Surface Caries Preventive Material with Curcumin Peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Izui Shusuke  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (00806052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクルクミン / 歯周病予防 / 根面う蝕 / 歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 外膜小胞 / 初期治療 / PISA / PDT / 5ALA / 口腔細菌 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether curcumin protects human gingival epithelial cells (HGE) from the cytotoxic effects of Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.) outer membrane vesicles (OMVs). significantly suppressed by curcumin in a dose-dependent manner and protein production was also suppressed. Furthermore, curcumin suppressed the cytotoxic effect of OMV on cell migration. Curcumin also dose-dependently inhibited OMV cell adhesion and invasion, as well as cell apoptotic death. These results indicate that curcumin has a significant inhibitory effect on the cytotoxic effect of P.g-OMV and may prevent periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔保健活動の高まりや歯科治療の進展により、成人すべての年代において残存歯数が増加している。それに伴い、急速に増加しているのが、高齢者における歯肉退縮に伴う根面う蝕である。歯周疾患とともに根面う蝕の予防を図ることが高齢者の口腔機能維持において重要であり、根面う蝕機序の解明や予防法の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。
クルクミンが歯周病原性菌の増殖を強く抑制すること、P. gingivalisのビルレンス因子であるタンパク質分解酵素の活性を阻害することで、高齢者における歯肉退縮を予防し、結果根面う蝕予防効果が期待される。