Examination of oxidative stress caused by anticancer drugs in Keap 1-dependent oxidative stress detector-luciferase mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kota  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80744185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 口腔粘膜炎 / 化学療法 / 分子イメージング / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation therapy are used for cancer treatment. Side effects of chemotherapy include mucositis in the oral region. The mechanisms of mucositis induced by chemotherapy include oxidative stress. However, the details are unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between incidence of oral mucositis and oxidative stress through visualization of oxidative stress induced by chemotherapy in keap1-dependent oxidative stress detector-luciferase mice.
The mice were divided into three groups; 5-FU (anticancer drug) + mucositis, saline + mucositis, and baseline groups. The luciferase activity and expression of serum marker of oxidative stress in the 5-FU (anticancer drug) + mucositis group were greater than those in the saline + mucositis and control groups. Our findings suggest that the evaluation of oxidative stress by molecular imaging is useful in the model of oral mucositis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療は外科手術、化学療法、放射線治療が行われるが、近年は侵襲の少ない化学療法が多用されるようになっている。化学療法における副作用として、口腔領域では粘膜炎が挙げられる。口腔粘膜炎はがん治療患者のQuality-of-lifeを低下させ栄養摂取にも悪影響を与え、がん治療の障害となりうる。口腔粘膜炎の発症には酸化ストレスが関与する。口腔粘膜炎を予防することは、がん治療を円滑に進めるうえで重要であるが、その予防法については確立されていない。
本研究にて、分子イメージングにより抗がん剤における粘膜炎部位の酸化ストレスを低侵襲で評価した。化学療法における口腔粘膜炎の発症予防に貢献できると考える。