Establishment of a method for controlling autonomic nervous activity by hearing-Study and clinical application in clock gene-deficient mice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kaoru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (50762613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords聴覚 / 歯科治療 / 自律神経 / 音楽 / 心理 / 脳波 / 抜歯 / 時計遺伝子 / 自律神経系 / 心拍変動 / 歯科 / 心拍変動解析 / 心理状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory stress, pain, and anxiety during dental treatment can cause medical emergency due to fluctuations in autonomic nervous activity. We analyzed the effect of listening to music during dental treatment and hypothesized that it is possible to control autonomic nervous activity with music to construct a safe dental treatment environment. Therefore, we studied the effect of music on the autonomic nervous system and the patient’s psychological state using the Yamashita model ー which is an established method for evaluating autonomic nervous system activity ー during extraction of the impacted mandibular third molar. We reported in an international journal that listening to music reduces sympathetic nervous activity during tooth extraction and reduces anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、下顎埋伏智歯抜歯中の音楽聴取が切開剥離、骨削合、分割中の交感神経活動を低下させ不安を軽減することを見出した初めての研究である。計測方法と評価方法を確立し、自律神経モニタリングを可能にした点、術者など条件を揃えた上で計測した点、処置ごとの自律神経活動、循環動態の変化をとらえ、音楽聴取の有用性を処置ごとにとらえた点、術前5項目のアンケート(MDAS)のスコアが自律神経活動の状態の予測因子となることを見出した点、歯科治療中のバイタルサインには現れない神経学的な変化をとらえ、患者管理の質の向上に役立つ可能性のある知見を得た点に学術的意義・社会的意義があると考える。