Project/Area Number |
18K17298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Rena 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80794114)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オーラルフレイル / メラトニン / 口腔乾燥 / 体内リズム調節ホルモン / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Saliva production varies significantly throughout the day and depends on the body’s internal rhythm. Thus, it may be associated with melatonin levels. This study aimed to clinically examine how dry mouth and the degree of independence in older adults are associated with the body rhythm-regulating hormone, melatonin. Furthermore, we elucidated the association between salivary glands and skeletal muscles and melatonin. We analyzed 81 saliva samples and found that melatonin fluctuations could be determined by collecting saliva four times between each meal and before falling asleep. Subsequently, the diurnal variation of salivary melatonin levels was analyzed, and results showed that average melatonin levels before going to sleep and after waking up, which coincide with parasympathetic nervous system activity, closely resembled the levels observed after lunch. Our findings suggest no discernible association between salivary melatonin concentration and physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔乾燥と高齢者の生活自立度 (ADL) が、体内リズム調節ホルモン(メラトニン)と関連 することを臨床的に解析し、分子レベルで唾液腺および骨格筋とメラトニンとの関連を解明することを目的とする。さらに、メラトニンによる口腔乾燥と筋肉萎縮の新規治療法を開発することで、口腔機能の衰弱(オーラルフレイル)を防ぎ、全身の健康人口の増加に寄与することで、医療費の削減につなげることを目標としたが、唾液メラトニン解析結果から、唾液メラトニン濃度と身体活動との関係性は見いだせなかった。