Effects of medium-chain fatty acids with cognitive function-improving effects on wakefulness and nutrition in elderly people requiring long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Rikimaru  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (90533307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中鎖脂肪酸 / 要介護高齢者 / 脳波 / 覚醒状態 / 栄養状態 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 高齢者 / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症 / 認知機能 / 摂食嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medium-chain fatty acids (MCTs), which are known to improve cognitive function, were administered to elderly people requiring long-term care who were in a poor state of alertness, and electroencephalograms (EEGs) were used as an indicator of alertness. 3 months before and after MCT intake, EEGs were measured before and after meals, and the distribution rates of alpha and beta waves were analyzed and compared with elderly people requiring long-term care who did not take MCTs. Two out of four patients taking MCTs showed an increased distribution of postprandial beta waves, while three out of seven elderly people requiring nursing care who were not taking MCTs showed an increased distribution of beta waves. In terms of nutritional status, 3 out of 4 people taking MCTs gained weight, and 1 out of 7 people not taking MCTs gained weight. MCTs were thought to be effective in improving wakefulness and nutritional status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護高齢者が安定して食事を摂取し、摂食嚥下機能を保ち、栄養状態を維持させるには、「覚醒」した状態で、安全に栄養を摂る事が重要である。中鎖脂肪酸による覚醒状態の改善の報告は散見されるが、覚醒状態の改善が要介護高齢者の栄養状態に関連しているかの研究はなされていない。そこで、食品として用いる事の出来る中鎖脂肪酸が覚醒状態の改善だけではなく、食事を安定して摂取し栄養状態の改善つながることが明らかとなると、要介護高齢者の健康増進やQOLの向上に寄与するものと考える。