Research of salivary biomarkers for the frailty using multi-omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
To Masahiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70707348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレイル / 唾液 / 唾液成分 / オミックス解析 / マルチオミックス解析 / ヒト / マルチオミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frailty which is a factor that lowers the QOL of the elderly, is in a state where it is possible to maintain and improve living functions through appropriate intervention and support. It was necessary to develop a new evaluation method for frailty for monitoring the living functions of the elderly. In this study, we scientifically clarified the relationship between the pathophysiology of frail and changes in salivary components in the elderly, and aimed to search for salivary biomarkers for frailty using multi-omics analyses. As a result, salivary components associated with the cause of frail were found in animal experiments and human studies, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高齢者におけるフレイル判定を唾液検査に応用しようとする試みであり,歯科の立場からフレイル対策における研究を推進することができるものである.特に唾液検査は簡便であり,フレイルの新規評価法の開発を目指すだけではなく,フレイルの早期診断や高齢者の生活機能のモニタリングにも応用できるものである.さらに,高齢者家族にも利用可能な簡易検査法開発のための研究は,高齢者の支援体制をいっそう充実させ,社会問題である要介護者数の抑制や高齢者の生活機能の維持向上にも貢献でき,医療費の抑制につながる極めて重要な意義をもたらすことになる.