Project/Area Number |
18K17305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / lipopolysaccharide / P. gingivalis / toll-like receptor / 白血球接着因子 / FGF23 / ACE2 / 口腔衛生 / P.gingivalis / LPS / Diabetic nephropathy / VCAM-1 / E-selectin / SGLT2 / TLR2/4 / エリトラン / 歯周疾患 / 糖尿病 / TLR阻害剤 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病 / 予防医学 / TLR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that diabetic patients with periodontitis are more likely to develop nephropathy than patients without periodontitis, but the mechanism is unknown. In this study, we explored the possibility that glomerular blood vessels express the immune molecule TLR in diabetes and overreact to bacterial components in the blood, making the glomerulosclerosis. All bacteria in the digestive tract are killed in the liver, but bacteria in the oral cavity go directly into the kidneys. In this study, It was shown that the periodontal pathogenic substance P. gingivalis LPS in the blood could not be eliminated from the complex glomerulus structure, activating TLRs expressed in the diabetic environment and triggering nephropathy through the over-expression of inflammatory agents like leukocyte adhesion molecules and physiological substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病患者は、口腔衛生に気をつけ、よく歯磨きをすること、歯周病があれば早期に治療することで腎症に移行することを予防できる可能性が、マウスを用いた動物実験で示すことができました。糖尿病性腎症の起こる仕組みは多様で、一概に言うことは出来ませんが、少しでも透析患者人口を減らすことに貢献できるのではないか、と考えています。