The development of ultrasound-guided abdominal palpation and its educational effect with mixed method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tadashi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10736391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波診断装置 / シミュレータ / ポケットエコー / 腹部触診 / 開発 / 教育 / 身体診察 / 診察 / 超音波ガイド下触診 / シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our project is to develop a new simulator for learning ultrasound-guided palpation and to assess its educational effectiveness. In 2018, we researched and selected materials, established the design, and proceeded with development in collaboration with a domestic company. In 2019, we created a prototype of the "Ultrasound-guided Abdominal Palpation Simulator (Gallbladder Palpation Model)" with an integrated pressure sensor. After going through multiple prototypes, it was completed in 2022. We conducted to assess the educational effectiveness and utilization methods of this simulator, targeting clinical and educational physicians at a medical school. Compared to conventional simulators (abdominal ultrasound learning and abdominal palpation learning), we confirmed that our new simulator is suitable as an entry point for learning ultrasound-guided palpation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波診断装置(以下、エコー)は小型化し「第2の聴診器」として世界中で活用が進む。エコー活用の真価の1つに超音波ガイド下触診(エコーで描出した対象物を手指で確実に触診する技術)がある。五感を通じた学習効果が重要である触診やエコーは、コンピュータを用いたデジタル・シミュレータよりもアナログシミュレータが優れるが、リアルな触診を再現する柔軟性と耐久性、そしてエコー画像の質を兼ね備えたシミュレータは存在しなかった。本研究で開発した「超音波ガイド下腹部触診シミュレータ(胆嚢触診モデル)」は、本分野のコンセプトモデルとして、今後のシミュレータ開発およびエコー教が促されることを期待する。