Project/Area Number |
18K17327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2020) Hirosaki University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI MIKA 大阪市立大学, 健康科学イノベーションセンター, 特任講師 (60527779)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アクセシビリティ / 医療資源 / 適正配置 / 人口動態 / 地理的アクセシビリティ / ネットワーク解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spatial fairness of accessibility has become an important policy issue in the process of planning of medical service facilities. The purpose of this study was to investigate optimum allocation of medical resources by measuring spatial accessibility. Southern part of Wakayama prefecture was taken as an example to explore the utilization of spatial simulation for pediatric emergency facility. Two different location-allocation models were applied to simulation based on the demand distribution in 2015. To measure the accessibility, car travel times were calculated based on road network analysis. As a result of p-median, average travel time was 34.4 minutes when arranging one facility in the area. In addition, candidate facilities where they can cover the most demand within 60 minutes travel time were simulated. The balance of efficiency and equality may be approached for the optimum allocation. It provided a scientific basis for the optimization of medical resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域の人口および人口構成が急速に変化するなかで医療資源の再編統合の必要性が迫っている。医療サービスの供給量を増加させても地域的な公平配分は容易に実現しないことも論じられており,医療機関へのアクセシビリティの地理的公平性の問題は重要な政策課題となっている。医療資源の地域的偏在を供給側の立地パターンだけでなく,需要側の地理的アクセシビリティから評価するため,立地-配分モデルを援用して適地選定のシミュレーションを行った。この手法は,保健医療行政の充実に寄与しうるものと考える。