Program development for promoting adherence to ADHD treatment using fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takahiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90570383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsADHD / 光トポグラフィー / アドヒアランス / 注意欠・如多動症 / 注意欠如多動症 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 光トポグラフィ― / 治療アドヒアランス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As research results, a feedback system was established at the Jichi Medical University Children's Medical Center and the International University of Health and Welfare, a joint research institute, showing changes in neural response before and after subject recruitment, fNIRS testing, and treatment for ADHD. In addition, we evaluated patients' and family members' understanding of ADHD using a questionnaire. The results showed that more than half of the 10 ADHD patients did not know the name of the drug they were taking, did not take the drug voluntarily, and did not feel the effect of taking the drug. In order to provide feedback, a psychological testing system was established to verify the subjects' intellectual abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHDでは治療効果の客観的な判定基準がないため、特に小児の患者においては、患者本人が効果を自覚しないことで内服に対するアドヒアランスが低下しやすかった。fNIRS検査は客観的に治療効果を判断できるため、患者及び家族が治療効果を判断しやすく、アドヒアランスの向上に貢献すると考えられる。今回の研究により、検査結果のフィードバック体制を整え、今後、実際の症例においてフィードバックを行うことができる。
また、患者のADHD理解度の評価により、理解度が症例により異なること、知的能力により評価やフィードバック方法を変える必要性があることが判明し、今後の効果的な疾患や治療効果の説明方法の開発が期待される。