Effect of delay of the onsets of diabetes and diabetic angiopathies on health life span and lifetime treatment cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yokomichi Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20596879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 死因 / 痩せ / がん / 虚血性心疾患 / 感染症 / 脳血管疾患 / 寿命 / 細小血管障害 / 大血管障害 / Body mass index / アレルギー疾患 / 細小血管疾患 / 大血管疾患 / 細小血管合併症 / 大血管合併症 / 糖尿病の発症 / 医療費 / 診療報酬明細書(レセプト) / 健康寿命 / スチェルチェス積分 / 糖尿病 / 生涯医療費 / 糖尿病性血管合併症 / 診療報酬請求書データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Among the vascular complications associated with diabetes, mortality was highest in patients with diabetic nephropathy. This was true for all-cause mortality, deaths from cancer, ischaemic heart disease, infectious diseases and cerebrovascular disease. However, mortality from cancer was similar among patients with macrovascular complications, diabetic nephropathy, diabetic neuropathy and diabetic retinopathy.
2. In diabetic patients with diabetic nephropathy, being thin was associated with 1.79 times higher mortality than being of standard weight and slightly overweight. This was considered an equivalent risk factor to being a current smoker, which increased mortality by 1.70-fold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 糖尿病患者のなかで、糖尿病性腎症がもっとも大きな死亡リスクを背負っていることがわかった。その大きな死亡リスクは、日本人の代表的な死亡原因のほとんどでみられた。糖尿病患者で糖尿病性腎症を進展させないための手厚い医療が必要である。
2. 糖尿病患者の寿命が延伸していることにともない、患者のがんによる死亡が多くなった。糖尿病に合併する血管障害の種類にかかわらず、がんを予防し、早期発見することが今後重要になるだろう。
3. 糖尿病患者で喫煙と同程度に、痩せていることが死亡リスクとなっていることがわかった。臨床医は痩せた患者を診たら、死亡のハイリスク群であることを肝に銘じる必要があるだろう。