Project/Area Number |
18K17378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kunimura Ayako 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30803952)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PCSK9 / 潜在性動脈硬化 / 血清PCSK9値 / 冠動脈石灰化 / 頭蓋内動脈狭窄 / 認知症 / 脳萎縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK9) is a promising new target for reducing low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and cardiovascular events in high-risk patients. However, the influence of circulating PCSK9 concentration on atherosclerotic plaque formation in the general population is unknown. We assessed the relationship between serum PCSK9 concentration and the prevalence of coronary artery calcium, subclinical cerebrovascular disease, and fatty liver index in the general population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血清PCSK9値は、弱い相関ではあるものの、年齢と負の相関を示し、LDLコレステロールや中性脂肪、アルコール摂取量と正の相関を示した。 血清PCSK9値は、LDLコレステロールを含む他の動脈硬化危険因子と独立して、60歳未満の群において冠動脈石灰化と有意に関連した。また、全ての年齢層において頭蓋内動脈狭窄と有意な関連を示した。一方で、脳小血管病変とは関連を示さなかった。また、全ての年齢層において、血清PCSK9値は脂肪肝の代替指標であるFLI値と有意な関連を示した。 血清PCSK9値は直接動脈硬化形成に関わる因子である可能性が示唆された。