Association of glycemic variability with cognitive function and subclinical atherosclerosis in a general population of Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Itsuko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20649305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血糖変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between blood glucose variability and cognitive function and subclinical arteriosclerosis in the general population. General population women (60-85 years old) were randomly selected from Kusatsu City, Shiga Prefecture, and used a low-invasive continuous glucose monitor to obtain blood glucose variability data for one week. Testing was performed in 321 subjects, and valid data were obtained in 307. The mean total blood glucose level was 65.9 ± 16.9 mg/dl and the mean SD was 26.7 ± 9.8 mg/dl. 92.1 ± 13.2% of all blood glucose data were within the optimal blood glucose range (70-180 mg/dl). MAGE, a measure of diurnal variation in blood glucose, averaged 65.9±24.8 mg/dl.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のような一般住民を対象とした大規模な疫学研究において、血糖変動を調査した報告は国内外において認めず、その実態を報告することに意義があるうえ、本コホートでの認知機能や動脈硬化の検査は国際的に標準化された方法で実施されており、血糖変動との関連を研究するにあたり、学術的にも価値が高い。
本研究の成果は血糖変動という新たな側面から糖尿病、認知症、動脈硬化性疾患に対する予防策を提言できる可能性がある。