Development of the integrated database for IgA nephropathy with standard clinical items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Keiichi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20709315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / レジストリー / CDISC SDTM / データベース / システマティックレビュー / 標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the integrated database for IgA nephropathy with standard clinical items. Furthermore, we deployed it on the electric data capture (EDC) system on a trial basis. To confirm the robustness and stability, we collated results from database and from statistical software. On the other hand, to use the EDC system for the stable operation of the database was mainly limited by financial constraints. In the future, the database will be developed into a new EDC system based on the findings of this study, and will be planned for use in new cohort studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgA腎症は本邦における慢性糸球体腎炎のなかで最も多く、慢性の経過を辿ることも少なくないために、日常診療における様々なクリニカルクエスチョンに対応するエビデンスが確立されているとは言い難い。本研究の成果によって、散在するコホート研究の結果をデータ単位で統合することが可能となり、今後診療データ・予後データがデータベース化されることが期待される。これにより、様々なエビデンスの創出がなされ、IgA腎症診療のみならず慢性腎不全診療における一助となり、IgA腎症の早期治療に寄与することが期待される。