MR-proADM is a novel biomarker for chronic inflammation and chronic organ dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Koyama Teruhide  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40711362)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAdrenomedullin / MR-proADM / 血管不全 / 心血管代謝内分泌 / ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 生理活性物質前駆物質 / 慢性炎症 / 動脈硬化 / 生理活性物質 / 臓器不全 / 臓器障害 / adrenomedullin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the potential of mid‐regional pro‐adrenomedullin (MR‐proADM) for use as a novel biomarker for arterial stiffness and cardiometabolic disease (obesity, hypertension, dyslipidemia, diabetes, and metabolic syndrome) compared with high‐ sensitivity C‐reactive protein (hsCRP). Overall, 2169 individuals (702 men and 1467 women) were enrolled. MR‐proADM was significantly higher in participants with cardiometabolic disease, than in control groups. Independent of cardiovascular risk factors (age, drinking, smoking, body mass index, systolic blood pressure, lipid and glycol metabolism), MR‐proADM was significantly associated with baPWV, and MR‐proADM showed higher areas under the curve of baPWV than hsCRP showed. MR‐proADM is more suitable for the diagnosis of higher arterial stiffness as the criterion for vascular failure than hsCRP. MR‐proADM may be useful as a novel biomarker on routine blood examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADMは多彩な生理作用を持つことから、国内でも、いくつかの治験が進んでいる状況であり、臨床応用が期待される。一方、病態と関連して血中濃度が上昇することから、バイオマーカーとしても期待されるが、血中半減期が短く、利用には限界がある。血中半減期が長く、ルーチン検査としても測定できるADMの前駆物質であるMid-regional pro- adrenomedullin(MR-proADM)の日本人2,000名を超えるデータは、本研究が初めてとなる。今後研究が進めば、MR-proADMが循環代謝疾患や動脈硬化に対する新規のバイオマーカーとしての利用が期待される。