Identification of genotypes in immune-related genes predicting outcomes in patients following allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Koh Hideo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90419698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同種造血幹細胞移植 / 分子疫学 / 血液悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍再発抑制 / NK細胞 / 急性GVHD / 予後予測 / 治療標的分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrospectively examined consecutive patients who received HLA-haploidentical allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation using post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PT/Cy-haplo) at our institution between June 2009 and December 2018. Sixteen KIR genes were genotyped. A total of 91 patients were eligible. In complete remission population at PT/Cy-haplo, the patients who underwent PT/Cy-haplo from a KIR2DS1-positive donor had significantly lower rates of cumulative incidence of relapse (CIR) and higher rates of overall survival (OS) than those from a KIR2DS1-negative donor (2-year CIR, 9.2% vs 42%; P = 0.037; 2-year OS, 83% vs 34%; P = 0.01). In non-complete remission population at PT/Cy-haplo, however, PT/Cy-haplo from a KIR2DS1-positive donor did not significantly improve CIR or OS. These data suggest that to test the inclusion of donor KIR genotyping and tumor burden evaluations may contribute to establishing optimal donor selection criteria at PT/Cy-haplo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、PT/Cyハプロ移植は、その安全性、低コスト、血縁ドナーのため迅速に移植が行える利点により、世界で急速に広まっている。今後少子化社会が予想される本邦においても期待されるが、両親や同胞の複数のドナー候補のうち最適なドナーの選択法については未確立である。本研究では、血液悪性腫瘍の寛解患者において KIR遺伝子型KIR2DS1陽性ドナーから移植した場合に、陰性ドナーからの移植と比較して、2年再発率、2年生存率とも著明に改善することを示した。再発を抑制し、生存率を改善するドナー選択法を提供する本結果は、本邦でのPT/Cyハプロ移植における最適なドナー選択アルゴリズムの確立に寄与する可能性がある。