| Project/Area Number |
18K17404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 潜在性動脈硬化 / 社会経済的要因 / 心理的要因 / 社会経済的因子 / 冠動脈石灰化スコア / 動脈硬化 / 潜在性動脈硬化症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is part of Fukuoka Epidemiological STudy of Atherosclerosis(FESTA),which was initiated in 2018. The aim of the study was to determine the impact of socioeconomic status and psychological factors on subclinical arterial stiffness in the general population. This research project has been conducted by participating in municipal residents' health checkups. We recruited participants who wish to take CT scans for evaluation of coronary artery calcification. After excluding withdrawals, the total number of participants was 869 and 667 participants were taken CT scans. The target number of participants for CT imaging in this study is 1000. Thus, the research project will be continued in the future. Although this study is still in progress, there were three presentations at scientific conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化の著しい我が国において心血管疾患の予防は公衆衛生学的に大きな課題である。心血管疾患の予防のためには発症前の潜在的な状態の動脈硬化のリスク因子を同定することが肝心である。本研究は一般地域住民を対象とし胸部CTを用いた冠動脈石灰化を評価することにより潜在的動脈硬化の有病率を明らかにする。さらに、これまであまり調査されていない収入や職業、教育歴などの社会経済的因子や抑うつといった心理的要因が潜在的動脈硬化の発症に与える影響を明らかにする。それにより重点的な保健介入を要すハイリスク集団の同定が可能となり、ひいては動脈硬化の進展を抑制することで健康寿命の延伸に寄与することが期待される。