Statistical analysis of biomechanical properties and thickness of infant cranial bones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORIMITSU Suguru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (30725015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強度 / 厚さ / 頭蓋骨 / 子ども / 日本人 / 小児 / 統計学的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study investigated the mechanical properties and thickness of infant cranial bones. The mechanical properties was measured by performing three-point bending tests. The thickness was measured using postmortem CT images. Positive correlations were found between the mechanical properties and age. As for the thickness, it was found that the parietal region tended to be thicker, while the right and left temporal regions tended to be thinner. However, the number of samples is not as large as expected, and statistical analysis has not yet been performed. As for sex differences, the sample size is small, and the trend is unknown at present. We are planning to increase the number of samples, and after a sufficient number of samples have been collected, statistical analysis will be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンプルサイズが小さく、十分な研究成果は得られていないものの、収集済みのデータからはある程度傾向が確認されており、データさえ集まれば意味のある結果は出るものと思われる。したがって学術的意義はあるものと考えられる。また、その結果は最終的に、死亡事例の鑑定及び生体鑑定において、子どもの頭部外傷を正確に評価するための補助的ツールとなる可能性が考えられる。その鑑定結果が裁判の判決を左右することも考えられ、社会的意義のあるものとなると思料される。