Investigation of 5F-ADB Toxicity through Pharmacokinetics and Metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kusano Maiko  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (60733574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分析化学 / LC/Q-TOFMS / 薬物抽出 / 危険ドラッグ / 合成カンナビノイド / 法医学 / 法中毒 / 質量分析 / 毒性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5F-ADB is an indazole-type synthetic cannabinoid (SC) that has been associated with several acute and fatal intoxication cases since 2015. It has extremely high affinity for CB1 receptor and is one of the most potent SCs to date, posing substantial risk and harm to the public health.
The major metabolic pathway of 5F-ADB appears to be the rapid enzymatic hydrolysis by carboxylesterases (CES). The purpose of this study was to investigate the contribution of human CES to the abundance of 5F-ADB and its ester hydrolysis metabolite M1 in various tissue specimens in human and mice. Sample pretreatment by QuEChERS-STQ method combined with LC/Q-TOFMS was used to develop a quantitative analysis method and validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成カンナビノイド乱用の急増以降、国内外では新規合成カンナビノイド及び代謝物の同定と代謝経路の推定、CB受容体への親和性評価などが行われてきた。しかし、5F-ADBを含むエステル・アミド基を有する合成カンナビノイドについては、代謝酵素(特にCES)の発現が異なる臓器間での代謝との相関に関する研究はこれまでに報告がない。合成カンナビノイドは類似した基本骨格を有する化合物が多いことから、他の合成カンナビノイドにも拡張できることが期待されるため、臓器間におけるCESの発現と5F-ADB濃度の相関を明らかにすること、及び毒性評価は、法医学・薬物代謝学・社会医学の観点からも非常に意義のあるものである。