Integrated analysis of dementia-induced wandering using postmortem CT, pathological examination, genetic polymorphism and cerebrospinal fluid biochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kimura-Kataoka Kaori  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (80574011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords髄液中アミロイドβ / 髄液中Tauタンパク / 死後画像検査 / 病理学的検査 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 遺伝子多型 / 認知症 / 死後画像データ / 髄液検査 / 病理組織検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze pathological, radiological and serological data from postmortem CT and autopsy cases.
The density of amyloid β was higher in frontal lobe cortex, and that of Tau was highest in hippocampus. The cerebrospinal amyloid β was significantly different between normal individuals and Alzheimer patients. For the postmortem CT cases, coronal hippocampal width and height both illustrated significance between the age groups of younger than 69 and over 70. For autopsy cases, hippocampal and cortical measurements showed significant differences between elderlies and younger age groups. As for normal individuals and Alzheimer patients, a significant difference was verified in hippocampal sizes. There was a negative correlation between hippocampal sizes and both cortical amyloid β and hippocampal Tau densities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬は記憶に関連する器官であり、その大きさと前頭葉大脳皮質におけるアミロイドβ密度および海馬におけるタウ蛋白密度に相関関係が認められたこと、及び海馬の高さは健常者と認知症患者において有意差が認められたことから、前頭葉大脳皮質でのアミロイド沈着および海馬におけるタウ蛋白沈着がアルツハイマー型認知症、さらには徘徊行動等の症状に関連している可能性が考えられる。