A diagnostic approach for lethal cardiac hypertrophy based on the analysis of autophagy-lysosomal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Yu  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40734166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓性突然死 / 心肥大 / オートファジー / リソソーム / リポフスチン / カテプシン / 年齢推定 / 加齢 / 心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that myocardial lipofuscin (LF) is useful for age estimation. The amount of LF is increased in cancer but unchanged in sudden cardiac death. LF accumulation is not correlated with the amount of LC3-II or p62, which indicates that LF is not a direct biomarker for autophagy dysfunction.
The major proteasomes of lysosomes, CTSB and CTSD increased in aging, but the levels of p62、ATP synthase, andα-synuclein were unchanged. In sudden cardiac death with cardiac hypertrophy, CTSD was significantly decreased, but the levels of p62、ATP synthase, andα-synuclein were unchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋のLF定量は、通常の組織標本作成と並行して行える検査であるため、身元不明者の年齢推定に役立てられる。また、本研究では癌などの慢性疾患でのLF増加が示唆されたことから死因究明にも活用できると考えらえる。
リソソームのタンパク質分解酵素については、CTSDの減少が心臓性突然死のリスクマーカーとなる可能性が示され、生理的心肥大と病的心肥大の鑑別への活用が期待される。