Project/Area Number |
18K17423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Y染色体STR / Y染色体ハプログループ / DNA多型 / マイクロサテライト / DNA型鑑定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that there are relationships between Japanese Y-chromosome haplogroups and the copy number and microvariants of Y-STRs used in forensic science. These results suggest that it is possible to estimate Y-STR copy numbers using haplogroup information and to estimate haplogroups using microvariant information. The results of this study also show relationships between haplogroups and PCR amplification efficiency and stutter ratios in Y-STR typing. Based on the above, we believe that it would be useful to utilize the findings from the Y-chromosome haplogroup study, which would also contribute to the interpretation of the results of the Y-STR typing test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハプログループ間のY-STRのコピー数の違いについては世界的にもあまり注目されていなかったが、本研究によって法科学分野におけるY-STRのコピー数多型を明らかにできたことで、今後はコピー数を考慮した検査結果の評価等に向けた取り組みが進展すると期待される。また、日本人では法科学分野におけるY染色体ハプログループの利用が進んでいなかったが、本研究によってY染色体STR型検査の結果の利用・解釈にハプログループの情報を用いるための方向性を示すことができた。