Development of an assessment method using point-of-care ultrasound for pressure injuries with an undetermined depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masaru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (40751904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波診断装置 / 褥瘡 / ポイントオブケア / 超音波検査 / 人工知能 / 超音波検査装置 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method using an ultrasound system for assessing pressure injuries with an undetermined depth. First, we developed an algorithm for selecting care based on ultrasound observation of the wound and surrounding skin, as well as an ultrasound education program for nurses based on the algorithm. Next, we verified its feasibility for nurses. Finally, we developed an automatic classification system for ultrasound images of pressure injuries based on deep learning. We found that the system can discriminate the state of deep tissue from ultrasound images of pressure injuries with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褥瘡状態評価スケールとして広く普及しているDESIGN-Rが2020年に改定され、褥瘡の深さの評価に深部損傷褥瘡(DTI: Deep Tissue Injury)疑いが追加された。DTI疑いを同定する手法としては視診、触診、血液検査などが挙げられるが、これらでは皮膚内部を非侵襲・リアルタイムに可視化することができないため、エコーを用いたアセスメントが注目されている。本研究で開発したエコー教育プログラム及びエコー画像自動分類システムは、これまで基礎教育でエコーを学習してこなかった看護師が短時間で効率よくDTI疑いのアセスメント技術を習得することに役立つものと考えられる。