Visualization of practical skills of senior practice nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Makoto  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30507504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護基礎技術 / 看護管理 / 看護技術 / 基礎看護技術 / 実践技術 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auscultation, a practical skill required in nursing, is an important basic method of noninvasively collecting patient information and performing physical assessment. However, studies regarding the skills associated with this method are scarce. Therefore, we aimed to articulate auscultation skills by assessing nurses, each with at least 5 years of experience in advanced medicine. Our study found that nurses identified abnormal heart sounds at different time points depending on the associated disease. Points of identification were defined by at least a 200-ms delay of normal heart rates from the abnormal heart rate frequency bands. Moreover, our results showed that providing nurses with additional patient information increased the accuracy of diagnostic auscultation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の持つ実践技術は暗黙知に基づいて形成されるものが多い。このため、熟練者の技術を明確に提示することで、実践技術を平準化することが困難となっている。本調査では、実践技術の一つである聴診技術に焦点を当て、技術そのものの特徴と根幹をなすポイントの可視化を目的とした実験調査を行った。その結果、聴診技術は、音の聞き分けを主体とした単純な技術ではなく、音を基点とした思考過程が必要とされる高度な技術であることを明らかとした。このことは、今までとは異なる視点の教育介入を提示することに繋がる。加えて、熟練者の持つ技術を明確に評価することは、看護師の地位の向上と看護技術の能力評価に繋がる。