Effective and Efficient Provision of Patient Information Necessary to Ensure the Quality of Nursing Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takami Miki  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10335565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護情報 / 情報収集 / 電子カルテシステム / 電子カルテ / 看護情報システム / 患者情報収集 / 視線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the methods used by nurses to collect patient information from electronic medical records prior to patient rounds after they start work,and differences in the amount of information collected based on the length of nursing experience.The methods of collecting patient information were analyzed by observing the gaze of nurses on the electronic medical record screen. All nurses gazed at <medical records>, <nursing records>, <observation items>, <physician orders>, and <task confirmations>, but only 30% or less paid attention to <nursing plans> and <records by other professionals>. The electronic medical record <operation time> accounted for a significant portion of the information collection time.
On evaluating the amount of information collected by scoring the level of understanding patient information, experienced nurses achieved higher mean scores for all items. In particular, they tended to extensively collect information on <pharmacotherapy>.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省から示された保健医療分野の情報化を受けて、病院での電子カルテシステムの導入率は上昇し、多くの病院勤務看護師は電子カルテシステムから患者情報の収集を行っている。看護師は始業前から受け持ち患者のラウンドに行く直前までの間に、集中して情報収集を実施しており、日勤の時間外勤務への影響要因と残業業務の内容調査では、始業前に「患者情報収集」を行う前残業が多いとの報告もある。そのため本研究の成果は、電子カルテシステムにおいて、より効果・効率的に患者情報を収集するための情報提供のあり方に資するものである。