Evaluation of Oral Wiping Using Edible Sesame Oils for the Patients Who Resist Care
Project/Area Number |
18K17455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Toshiko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (90618133)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ゴマ油 / 口腔衛生管理 / 微生物 / 口腔カンジダ症 / 口腔粘膜 / 細胞診 / 口腔水分量 / 高齢者 / 介護 / 介護困難 / 口腔清拭 / 口腔カンジダ / 食用ゴマ油 / 口腔乾燥 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔アセスメント / 介護拒否 / 予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We presented an oral hygiene management method using sesame oil to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of three months of care given to subjects who dislike oral hygiene management. Subjects were 25 elderly inpatients receiving nursing care in 3 psychiatric wards. Nurses provided oral care 5 times daily for 90 days in 3 groups through brushing and wiping the oral cavity with roasted sesame oil, sesame salad oil, while tap water alone was used in the control group. Microbial counts from tongue swabs, water content from oral mucosa, OHAT score, and cytology of the cheek mucosa were assessed once every 30 days before and after intervention. After intervention there was a decrease in Candida colony counts, improvement in OHAT scores while there was no change observed in the water content and cytology results. However, in some participants, cytology demonstrated that the oral condition was maintained despite worsening patient condition, while swallowing improved in some patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Sesaminを多く含有しカンジダ増殖抑制効果が高い焙煎ゴマ油と、ゴマサラダ油に含まれるSesaminolの血流改善効果が粘膜を修復させることを仮説として介入した。舌背上・頬内側の水分量、細菌の減少に関して、明確な差はなく、カンジダ属真菌数については減少の傾向にとどまった。一方、アセスメントについて焙煎ゴマ油およびゴマサラダ油の効果が明らかに示され、細胞診では粘膜状態が改善していることが示された。これらの結果から、口腔衛生管理に嫌悪を示す療養者に対して、ゴマ油を用いたケアは良い効果をもたらす可能性があると考えられる。