Care innovation for the evaluation of remodeling to prevent recurrent pressure ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Urai Tamae  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20808670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褥瘡 / 再発予防 / 局所ケア / 創閉鎖部 / 瘢痕 / リモデリング / 成熟 / 再発 / 創閉鎖 / 摩擦 / ずれ力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronological observation of a mature scar was effective to prevent a recurrent pressure ulcer. A rat model of a scar was established and biomarkers were searched to determine the remodeling process. A quadrangular (1 cm on each side) full-thickness wound was induced on the ventral skin. The ostomy skin barrier/wafer was placed on the periwound skin as a splint to keep wound contraction to a minimum. The next plan involves chronological measurement of biomarkers on the healed site of pressure ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
げっ歯類は皮膚がルーズで創収縮が著しく、瘢痕が残りにくいとの特徴があるため、瘢痕モデルを作製することは難しい。しかし、実験手技の操作性や飼育費用等を考慮すると、ブタよりもげっ歯類でのモデル作製が望ましい。瘢痕モデルとして適切なモデルが存在していないことが、創閉鎖後のリモデリングや瘢痕の成熟に関する組織学的検証が進まない原因のひとつであると考え、本研究の瘢痕モデルがリモデリングや瘢痕の成熟における新たな知見の発見に繋がると考える。