Proposal for an Effective Health Information Delivery Model Utilizing the Characteristics of Non-Japanese Resident Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TAKAKO  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90315911)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人住民 / 情報探索行動 / 情報入手 / 情報提供 / 移民 / ソーシャル・サポート / コミュニティ / 外国人 / 医療情報 / 情報探求行動 / ソーシャルサポート / 情報収集 / 保健情報 / 在留外国人 / 在日外国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a model for effectively providing healthcare information to maintain the health of non-Japanese residents in Japan. Through literature research, factors influencing the accessibilities of healthcare information and services among non-Japanese residents were identified. Further, interviews were conducted with non-Japanese residents to gain detailed insights into the access to healthcare information and services for non-Japanese residents. Further studies will aim to develop systems that enable non-Japanese residents easily to access the healthcare information and services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本に住む外国人にとって、言語の壁に加え、様々な要因が健康格差に寄与していると報告されている。この研究では、日本における外国人住民が医療・保健情報にアクセスする際の要因を明らかにし、さらにこれまで明確にされていなかった、日本における外国人住民の医療・保健情報へのアクセス状況をインタビューによって明らかにした。本研究の独自性は、在留外国人の中でも、特に外国人集住地域に焦点を当てているところである。これまでに、外国人集住地域に住む外国人に対して行った調査はなく、学術的意義は高いと考える。今後、外国人住民の特性に合わせた医療・保健情報の提供方法を考案することで、外国人住民の健康に寄与できる。