| Project/Area Number |
18K17481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2019) The University of Tokyo (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Mikako 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40382957)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 排尿自立 / 超音波 / セルフモニタリング / コンサルテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish nursing consultation system for continence self-management using ICT, this study had two aims: 1) development of quantification of pelvic floor muscle contraction on ultrasound images and 2) evaluation of effectiveness of the ICT-based nursing consultation system. We developed the technology to determine the pubic symphysis and anorectal angle on transperineal images, and to quantify the movement of bladder base during pelvic floor muscle contraction on transabdominal images. We also developed the technology to determine the values in a handwritten bladder diary that shows voiding time and urine volume. For a woman with urinary retention after vaginal delivery, we provided education about skill to observe bladder volume using an ultrasound device and judge whether she should perform catheterization or not. Under the nursing consultation, the frequency of catheterization decreased rapidly and no urinary tract infection occurred after discharge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下部尿路症状の管理の評価に必要な情報を、超音波画像と排尿日誌から自動抽出技術の開発に取り組んだ。また、その一部を使用して、ICTにより看護師がコンサルテーションの実施可能性、有効性を確認したところ、退院後に、患者が入院中に習得した超音波画像での膀胱観察技術などを用いて、下部尿路症状のセルフモニタリングした結果をICTにより看護師がコンサルテーションすることで、外来受診などをしなくても、下部尿路機能の回復に合わせてタイムリーに排尿の自立が促進する可能性が示唆された。