Post-treatment living conditions of young women who were diagnosed and treated for cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Kumamoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Obama Kyoko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 特任研究員 (40749082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAYA / Unmet needs / アンメットニーズ / 社会生活, 就労・家事・育児を含む生活行動 / 若年成人がん患者 / 子宮頸がん / 若年女性 / 就労・育児世代 / がんサバイバー / 生活上の困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A secondary analysis of a survey of young adult cancer patients (Okamura et al., 2021) was conducted to investigate when unmet needs arise and change after treatment, as well as the characteristics of the subjects and related factors that generate unmet needs. The mean age of the 206 subjects was 33.7 (SD 4.3) years, 87.4% were female, 50% were married, 56.3% were working, and 7.8% were under anticancer treatment. Disease sites were cervix in 38% and breast in 11%. Unmet need scores were high for psychological needs and medical system/information needs, and the need scores did not decrease with time since diagnosis, indicating a continuing need for support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の二次分析から、この世代のがん患者においては診断からの時期が1年未満であっても、5年以上であっても、ニーズスコアは有意に改善しなかった。診断からの時期にかかわらず、ニーズがある領域は、心理的ニーズ、医療制度・情報ニーズであった。診断からの年数がたった後も、発達段階に応じたケア提供が必要であり、特に同世代の患者が少ないこの世代の支援には、医療制度を含む情報提供にとどまらず、ピア間での情報交換の場の提供やピアサポートを含めた心理支援が有用であると思われる。今後、この世代特有の課題や実態を知るためには、診断時期を特定して調査を実施する必要がある。