Relationship between Sedentary Behavior and Sleep Indicators in Patients with Chronic Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI REI  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60707769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症 / 睡眠 / 座位行動 / 慢性期統合失調症 / 活動 / 慢性期統合失調症患者 / セルフケアレベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the relationship between daytime sedentary behavior and physical activity and sleep in patients with chronic schizophrenia, particularly focusing on insomnia symptoms, a hallmark of insomnia in patients with schizophrenia. The subjects were 20 patients with chronic schizophrenia more than 1 year after onset (12 men and 8 women with a mean age of 59.0 ± 9.8 years). Daytime sedentary behavior in patients with chronic schizophrenia was associated with insomnia symptoms, suggesting that reduced sedentary behavior may lead to improved insomnia symptoms and that physical activity, especially more than moderate intensity activity, may improve sleep quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症患者の多くが不眠症症状を有しており,薬物療法だけで症状を改善することは難しい.運動が睡眠の質を上げるといわれているが,日本は諸外国と比較し,精神科病床数が多い上に平均在院日数が長い.加えて,日本では,2020年の65歳以上の人口比率が28.7%と過去最高の更新が続いており,統合失調症患者の高齢化も進んでいることから,を継続的に自主的に行うことは難しいと考えられる.本研究では,統合失調症患者の身体活動と睡眠の関連について,身体活動強度だけでなく座位行動も含めた身体活動と睡眠の関連をみることで,睡眠を改善するための,より自主的に継続可能な身体活動を検討することができた.