| Project/Area Number |
18K17531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 角質水分量 / 栄養状態 / 皮膚乾燥 / アセスメント指標 / 栄養評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The skin becomes dry skin with aging and causes various harmful effects. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between nutritional status and stratum corneum hydration, in order to determine the dry skin using objective tool. The first study was conducted in winter on elderly inpatients. We investigated the relationship between nutrition status by MNA-SF and stratum corneum hydration of the forearms and lower legs the day before bathing. As a result, no association was found between nutritional status and stratum corneum hydration. In addition, stratum corneum hydration in the forearm and lower legs was investigated for 4 deys. As a result, the moisturizing care after bathing for the dry group was mostly effective for the lower legs. It was revealed that the issue about moisturizing for lower legs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、高齢者のドライスキンを客観的に判定することであった。この研究の最終目標は、ドライスキンを判定することで保湿ケアが必要な高齢者を特定し、高齢者の健康な皮膚を守ることである。本研究において、高齢者の簡易栄養状態評価表はドライスキンの確実な判定資料になり得るデータは得られなかった。しかしながら、調査結果の別の側面から、高齢者のドライスキンに対する保湿ケアの課題を明らかにすることができた。高齢者の多くはドライスキンであることから、効果的な保湿ケアを確立する基礎資料になり得る研究結果だと考えられる。