A basic study of empathy fatigue in nurses with 'difficult patients' related to complex PTSD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGAKI Aya  聖カタリナ大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00331760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsむずかしい患者 / 共感疲労 / 複雑性PTSD / 愛着障害 / 援助関係 / 看護 / コミュニケーション / 共感ストレス / 複雑性PTSD / 愛着の障害 / 看護師の共感疲労 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the intricate characteristics of "difficult patients" associated with Complex Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (C-PTSD) and explore the correlation between these characteristics and the stress experienced by nurses dealing with such patients. While the characteristics of "difficult patients" were unique to each nurse, they commonly involved relational difficulties. Moreover, the nurses' experiences often transcended mere stress, becoming traumatic. These characteristics align with those of C-PTSD mentioned in the literature and case studies, signifying the need for interventions that incorporate diagnostic concepts such as attachment disorders resulting from developmental trauma, as well as a support system for nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果により、関係が取りにくく治療が遷延化する「むずかしい患者」の実態が明らかとなった。また、そのような「むずかしい患者」をケアすることによる看護師のストレスはトラウマとしての傷つき体験であり、長い時間を経ても消えることのない傷となっている実態も明らかとなった。これらのことは、患者が抱える成育史上の複雑性PTSDと無関係ではないと考えられ、今後は「むずかしい患者」を理解するために愛着障害などの診断名を視野に入れて「むずかしさ」を解明していくことにより、ケアの方策が導き出せ、看護師のメンタルケアに活かすための視座につながるものと考える。